Business Licenses

Who Needs a Business License?

The City of Belvedere requires any individual or company doing business in Belvedere to purchase a business license.  This includes businesses located in Belvedere, whether commercial or home-based, as well as businesses headquartered out of town but who enter Belvedere to do business.

How Much Do They Cost?

Business License Tax (annual)$160
Business License - Relocation Fee$15
Business License - Duplicate/Replacement$15
Business License - Penalty$160


How Do I Apply?

Submit your Business License Application (PDF) and required fees to:
    Belvedere City Hall
    450 San Rafael Avenue
    Belvedere, CA  94920

How Do I Renew A Business License?

Business Licenses must be renewed annually if you continue to work in the City of Belvedere. Renewal notices are sent no later than December 15th of each year to all businesses or merchants currently licensed with the City of Belvedere. If you did not receive your renewal, or have any questions, please contact City Hall at (415) 435-3838.

How Do I Request A Business License Fee Refund?

The below City of Belvedere Municipal Code outlines the timeline and procedure to be completed in order to have your refund request considered.

5.04.045 Apportionment procedure. In any case where the licensee believes that the amount of the license tax paid exceeds one-half percent of that portion of his gross receipts earned from or attributable to business activities conducted within the City, he may apply to the City Manager for an adjustment of the tax. Such application must be made within the first thirty days after the end of the calendar year for which the adjustment is sought. The applicant shall, by sworn statement and supporting testimony, show his method of business and his total gross receipts for the year earned from or attributable to business activities conducted in the City. The City Manager shall then conduct any investigation he deems necessary, and shall fix the license tax for the applicant in an amount equal to one-half of one percent of the gross receipts earned from or attributable to business activities conducted in the City. If it is determined that the tax due is less than the amount paid by the applicant, the City shall refund the excess to the applicant. (Ord. 94-4 § 1 (part), 1994; Ord. 79-3 § 1, 1979.)

Forms & Applications